Jaden Quakan (Blazing Umbra Variant)

From Solas Tempus DB
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jaden Quakan
Jaden-quaken-bu.jpg
Jaden Quakan (Blazing Umbra Variant)
Information
Played by: User:Dasfier
Alias: Nightingale
Height: 6'
Weight: 180 lbs
Race: Tiefling
Alignment: Chaotic Good
Age: Appears 25-30
Physical 334
Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois
Eye Color: Silver
Hair Color: Silver
Figure: Dark red almost Garnet colored skin in her normal appearance. Attractive and feminine figure, but also in great physical shape. has Anika's symbol on her midsection, and a silhouette of a small bird on her left shoulder.
Occupation: Covert Operative, former Entrepreneur & Chef
Rank / Skill Level: Expert
Approved By: User:Cyclops
Status: Approved
Setting: Blazing Umbra
Armor / Suit

Jaden has a bit of a strong personality and force of will, she can intimidate people unintentionally. She Enjoys motorcycles, weapons, Martial arts and the like. Having lived through a variety of experiments as part of a project called Project NightHunter. She grew a distrust of humans and their military, which augmented her to be an agent on her behalf during world war III. She loves the thrill of the hunt, and the victory that comes with taking the kill. She's rather rebellious towards most others who would try to command her, Earning her loyalty is a feat in and of itself. She has mental instabilities due to various operations, blocked and repetitive memory wipes. This can lead to confusion, distress and fragmented personality due to forgotten, missing or scattered memories.

Special Abilities

Infernal Magic

  • Illusions
  • Transmutation
  • Advanced Personal Cloaking Field
  • Augmented Targeting System / Optics
  • Augmented Reflexes
  • Personal Equipment Pattern Buffer
  • Experimental Uplink Jack
For linking with vehicles in her possession
  • Remote hacking chip

Special Skills

  • Martial Arts: Jeet Kune Do, Judo, Karate
  • Marksmanship
  • Firearms
  • Cooking
  • Bo Staffs
  • Singing
  • Stealth

Special Equipment

  • Wrist Fired Energy Crossbow
  • Heavy Energy Crossbow
  • Hover Cycle with Blink Capabilities
A micro-transporter node allows short range line-of-sight transport between locations for the bike and riders. Transport is nearly instantaneous, requiring line-of-sight.

Background

Originally born a human male, Jaden grew up in Chicago. He had his suspicions about supernaturals, he loved the ideas of vampires and werewolves and the like, He thought of them as more cool than scary. He grew up in the outskirts of the city, in a more rural area that allowed him to play in the yard freely. He trained in martial arts, and in the use of BO staffs and firearms at a young age, which made him become a capable fighter, especially in hand to hand combat, and lead to him finding ways of using his skills to help others. He also dabbled in other arts as well, such as singing, although he never saw himself as very good at it. After High-school and college he started up his own business, A restaurant called the Golden Dragon, which served good food and drinks to people in Chicago. He was often in the back cooking up a wide variety of foods for people, all themed off of fantasy meals and food items. To say the least the business was a success, and was also run by a few friends of his from school, including his sweetheart, Clarisa. The two had been dating for a while and he was preparing to propose to her. When suddenly, not really clear to his own understanding he vanished and was abducted by a demon and made into a Tiefling woman to be their servant. After a year, she reappears in Chicago, having no memory of what transpired over the time of being abducted.

Since then she has gotten used to being a Tiefling and a woman, particularly after coming into the ownership of Anika, a captain in the US Navy's Supernatural division. She grew and adapted to her new life, learning about her new powers given to her by her former master. Pretty soon she was discovered by the government and for a little while nothing was specifically done to recruit her or anything of that matter. At least until after World War III started. At that point, she was recruited and received specialized training and experimental augmentations, which brought her normal and Shadowling sides closer together, making it easier for her to naturally blend in with the shadows, and switch forms easily. This made her a perfect candidate to become an operative behind enemy lines. So she was trained accordingly, and became part of a project called the NightHunter Project. Designed to create augmented humans and supernaturals with similar abilities as her, perfect for infiltration and various other covert tasks. she served in several Deep operations over the time of the war. She participated somewhat unwillingly in her job, for the sake of keeping her master safe, and hopes of seeing her again. At the end of the war, she saw the aftermath of the whole thing, and the high casualty count among the supernatural population and went rouge. She took down multiple government and military leaders. She was given the name Nightingale as a code-name, she being the first NightHunter. After her time of service she went rouge due to the loss of her loved one, she was however captured and later received additional enhancements and cybernetics, some of which blocked and or erased memories, she was then kept for specific operations. After each operation or every few operations she was compelled by her cybernetics to return to her handlers for a memory wipe and other forms of maintenance. This worked well, until she went on an operation where the cybernetics in her head were damaged and she started to recall various things and being no longer compelled to obey or comply, she believed she was given another mission with a target of a pair of Solas Tempus leaders.